Year
Breed
Hound
Owner(s)
1998 Afghan Hounds "Reddy" First Field Champion- Reddy To Love Thru Kindness FCh M & G Harvey
"Michy May" First Lure Courser of Merit- Ahmir's Silence Am/Can CD, Am/Can FCh, LCM Phylis Roe
"Vail" First Dual Champion- Ch. Wita Vail of Nightwatch FCh D & Rverti
"Begum" Begum El Bamian Grand FCh H & F Schmietow
Basenjis "Bette" First Field Champion- Bubalak's Divine Bette FCh Mary DeWitt
First Lure Courser of Merit- Dokhue's Enuf Lovins LCM D Sorenson
"Fonzie" First Dual Champion- Ch. Betsy Ross Flags A Flyin' FCh M DeWitt C Cant
Borzoi "Pasha" First Field Champion- El Jaco of Rancho Gabriel FCh K Maccagno
"Pyerun" First Lure Courser of Merit- Caspian Prince Pyerun Duncan CD, LCM II, Can FCh Ariel Duncan
"Malachi" First Dual Champion- Ch. Apollo's Malachi Del Viento CD, FCh D & L Larson
Greyhounds "Tiger" First Field Champion- Vanishing Point FCh J Bulman
"Sunny" First Lure Courser of Merit- Ch. California Sunshine Traveler UDT, LCM Gail Buhrnam
"Dega" First Dual Champion- Ch. Le Degage Leberier CC, FCh D & S Jamieson
"Silver" Silver Opera of Windy Glen Grand FCh D Papin & W Eckel
"Sheba" Sheba Meadow Grand FCh B Dowd
Ibizan Hounds "Eterna" First Field Champion and First Dual Champion- Ch. Sunking Eterna of Treybeau LCM Dean Wright & Kathy O'Brien
"Flyer" First Lure Courser of Merit- Treybeau's Spanish Flyer LCM Dean Wright
Irish Wolfhounds "Joshua" First Field Champion- Ch. Just Plain Joshua Murphy FCh D Keplinger
"Dana" First Lure Courser of Merit- Lowell's Sir Donnybrook LCM
H & S Lowell
Pharaoh Hounds "Mister" First Field Champion, First Lure Courser of Merit and First Dual Champion- Ch. Beltara's Mister Futura CFCh, LCM Ed & Valoerie Reese
Rhodesian Ridgebacks "Winston" First Field Champion and First Dual Champion- DC Bridon's Sir Winston of Orion CD, FCh S Griffith
"George" First Lure Courser of Merit- Jim's Just George LCM J Cleaver
Salukis "Ajax" First Field Champion- Jen Araby Ajax FCh R & D Fechheimer
"Solly" First Lure Courser of Merit- Ariel Asali of Eryas LCM IV J Taddeo
"Mara" First Dual Champion- Ch. Srinagar Ramya Khinmara FCh A Pine
Scottish Deerhound "Gus" First Field Champion- J-Mar's Angus of Ardkinglas FCh S & L Copold
"Fling" First Lure Courser of Merit- Fairyfort's Highland Fling LCM II Howard & Jane Mayo
"Gael" First Dual Champion- Ch. Highstone's Gael MacTavish FCh F Atkinson
Whippets "Tigger" First Field Champion- Tiger Rag of Keynote CD, FCh B Beck
"Joker" First Lure Courser of Merit- Turfside's Joker LCM V & K Reynolds
"Lou" First Dual Champion- Am/Can Ch. Grim Reaper of Darbe CC, CM, Grand FCh D & B Troxel
"Tu" Wynrick's High Intensity Grand FCh E Rickard
1999 Borzoi "Locket" Zaraya of the Wild Hunt LCM XVII, TT Leigh Littleton and Ariel Duncan
Greyhound "Fantasy" Treybeau's Fantasy LCM XIII Dean & Sandy Wright
Whippet "Johnny Angel" FC Carbeth Johnny's Angel CD, SC, LCM IX Libby & Fritz Kerchner
2000 Saluki "Haseeb" Sur-Ra Haseeb Amon Kahtahdin LCM VIII, Can. FCh Dean Wright & Janis Copenhaver
Scottish Deerhound "Pan" Ch. Black North Pan LCM II S Fisher
Whippet "Ralph" Ch. Flippet's Appraxin Marshall LCM V Virginia Kimberly
2001 Afghan Hounds "Bandit" Tamora's Image of Ali, CD, LCM VII, Can FChX, TT Gary and Marietta Forrester
"Piper" Hamelin's Pied Piper LCM XII, Can. FChX, TT Gary and Marietta Forrester
Pharaoh Hound "Lucki" Multi-BIF Ch. Sue Q's Lucki Tmeina LCM IX, ORC, GRC, CD, SC, TT Sue Sefscik and Phillip Qualls
2002 Basenji "Ben Hur" Ch. Stilwell's Ben Hur SC, LCM L Stillwell
Ibizan Hound "Jobi" Ch. Candlewood's Bijobi SOF Dashur LCM V Bill DeLong
2003 Azawakh "Cinnamon" Multi Ch FCC Kel Simoon Cinnamon
Deb Kidwell & Rhonda Mann
"Essari" Multi Ch Kel Simoon Essari FCh Deb Kidwell & Rhonda Mann
Ibizan Hound "KC" Ch. Treybeau's KC LCM 8 Tom & Lori Coulson
Italian Greyhound "D" FCC DC Whirlwind Blew By You LCM MC GRC JOR OA NAJ Teri Dickinson
"Primo" Primo de Shirkan LCM2 Lee Warden & Alan Williams & Tina Turnbull
Irish Wolfhound "Kerrie" Fere-Gael Kerri McMichael CD, LCM 3 Kay Sanchez
Sloughi "A'ssissa" Int Ch FCC A'ssissa Shi'rayân ORC SGRC TT Dr. Dominique Crapon de Caprona
"Bouthy" Int Ch FCM Bouthayna Shi'rayân SORC Dr. Dominique Crapon de Caprona
"Rym" IABCA JrCh Rym Cassandra GRC FCh JOR Dr. Dominique Crapon de Caprona
Whippet "Bo" Elysian Like The Night LCM 7, ROM Glenda Durance, James Gray MD and Sean McMichael
2004 Borzoi "Darkness" Silkenswift Pye's Dark Design, LCM 6, Can. FCh
Bonnie Dalzell and James Saklad
Ibizan Hound "Atair" Am./Can. Ch. O'Bre-On's Eternal Fiver Atair, Am./Can. CD, TT, LCM, Can. FCh Christine Allen
Scottish Deerhound "Sophie" Ch. Silver Heels of Vale Vue, SC, LCM 3 Ellen Bonacarti
2005 Borzoi "Zorya" Birchwood Caspian Princess Zorya, Ch, LCM 6, Can FCh X G. Ariel Duncan
Saluki "Molly" Caristeda Maleekha Shalom, LCM 4 Jack & Mary Jane Helder
Whippet "Toucan" Bitterblue's Prairie Fire, Ch, CD, LCM 3, ROM Linda & Paul Garwacki
2006 Afghan Hound "Arby" Alfie's Ebony and Ivory, LCM 4 Connie & John Sullivan
Greyhound "Blackie" FCh Second Wind Black Comet, LCM 3 Karen & Michael Lorenzo
Saluki "Brando" FCh Celeres Firebrand of Aerie, SC, LCM Marie Adams & S. Jones
2007 Afghan Hound "Little Man" Comets Cosmic Motion Donna Klubes
Saluki "Fuhais" BII Montebello Sherom's Fuhais, LCM 6 Tom Cigolle and Shereen Shuman
Whippet "Camille" FC. Carbeth Loud and Clear, SC, LCM 15, ROM
Caroline Kirchner
2008 Saluki "Rush" DC Arakis Bariiq Asuwish, LCM4 Jeff & Kathy Lipps
Whippet "Flirt" CanCh Northwinds Flirtin'with Disaster, LCM5, CD, CanFCh VA Kay Nierengarten & Mark Schubert
Borzoi "Zip" Windhounds Zip, LCM8 Katie Kaltenborn and Ping Pirrung
2009 Whippet "Dale" BII FC Comet's Daily News, LCM9 Les Pekarski
Irish Wolfhound "Baillie" Ch Stoneybrook Reilly's Baillie, LCM4 Kathy & Stuart Dykstra
Pharaoh Hound "Seker" Kamaraj Seker, SC, LCM4 Pete Mendicino & Frank Belinowiz
2010 Saluki "Tika" FC Windrush Tika's Far Niente LCM 12, MC, OA, LCX2, OAJ
K&J Lipps
Irish Wolfhound "Clare" Stoneybrook Brynmair Clare VFCH, LCM 6, CD, GRC, ORC, NA Mike Ferris, Karen Frederick
Pharaoh Hound "Stepper" DC Shema's Mia River Dance LCM 3,SC T&M Kennedy
2011
Rhodesian Ridgeback "Kimba" DC Turoka SebariI the Lion King  MC, LCX, LCM6, HIC, CGC
Susan & Murray Sarubin
Whippet "Sligo" Ch.  Buncrana's Sligo  CDX, LCM 10, CAV Patricia & James McLaughlin 
2012 Bonnie Dalzell
Greyhound "Denim" Ch FC Lakilanni Forever in Blu Jeans FChX8, LCM7 Laurie Soutar
Ibizan Hound "Dino" FC Kirah's I Like Treybeau Best, SC, MC, LCM5 Audrey Silverstein
2013 Les Pekarski
Irish Wolfhound "Kelly" Maeve's Kelly of O'Neill, LCM 2, JC
Mary Borland & Trisha Borland
Scottish Deerhound "Rory" BII NFC DC Chartwell Silver Run Valevue SGRC, ORC, LCM 6, VC
Ellen Bonacarti
2014 Borzoi "G'Kar" FC Silkenswift Flurry's G'Kar MC, LCM2, V-FCh, CGC (G'Kar)

Robert Eugene Marciszewski
Rhodesian Ridgeback "Silhouette" FC As lan's Dark Silhouette, LCM6, VLCM2, LCX5, MC, HIC, CGC
Carlee and Ian Davies
Pharaoh Hound "Luxor" MBIF, DC Kamaraj Luxor Th-E-Brod MC, DC, CGC, LCM, VLCM, SGRC, SOR

Ben and Maureen Brodeur and Marilyn Smith
2015 Whippet "Bubba" FC Finghin's Mythlto Of Kirkham VFCh, LCM 7, Can FCh, SC, TT Kent & Marilyn Standerford and Sean McMichael
Rhodesian Ridgeback "Ida" FC Redwings Private Idaho BII LCM16 VFCh, CGC, SC Charlton Harper & Jeff Nearhoof
Basenji "Mati" DC Klassic Gebeep Hakuna Matata LCM12 MBIF SC Suzi Clark



We would appreciate being notified of any errors in or updates to the hounds' names or titles.
Please notify
Dean Wright
1710 Rawlinsville Road
Holtwood, PA 17532
reg8dir@asfa.org

top